Technical data and sizes

ROOK
XS
ROOK
S
ROOK
M
ROOK
L
ROOK
XL
Number of cells5353535353
Projected area (m2)19.120.722.424.125.4
Flat area (m2)22.524.526.528.530
Projected span (m)8.7949.29.59.910.154
Flat span (m)11.12411.60812.07312.5212.845
Projected Aspect Ratio4.0954.0954.0954.0954.095
Flat aspect ratio5.55.55.55.55.5
Root Chord (m)2.5322.6422.7482.8492.923
Glider weight (kg)4.44.85.56.06.4
In-flight weight range (kg)55-7070-8580-105100-120120-145
Certification LTF/ENno-certBBBno-cert
Test reportspara-test.compara-test.compara-test.com
Line plan and lengths (pdf)EN GEREN GEREN GER
Technical data, materials, risers (pdf)EN GEREN GEREN GER
Packing ROOKEN GEREN GEREN GER
Latest manualEN GEREN GEREN GER
Min. Speed2424242424
Trim Speed3838383838
Max Speed5252525252

Materials

CANOPY FABRIC CODE
Upper surfaceDominico N30 DMF
Bottom surfaceDominico N20 DMF
ProfilesDominico N30 DFM
DiagonalsDominico N30 DFM
Mini ribsDominico N30 DFM
SUSPENSION LINES
MAIN LINES
PPSL Liros, Edelrid A-8000-U
RISERS FABRIC CODE
Fabric13 mm Kevlar reinforced Nylon webbing
PulleysHarken P18mm ball bearing pulley

Main features

  • Progressive handling, offering easy and precise control characteristics
  • Profile and trim speed optimized for good climbing
  • Balanced wing tension, together with leading and trailing edge reinforcements for greater stability and good gliding performance on wide speed range
  • Optimized geometry of suspension lines and materials for reduced drag and better gliding performance
  • Good pitch stability and ease of piloting
  • Light weight and easy launch control
  • EN-B, LTF-B certification

Package includes

  • Glider ROOK
  • Backpack
  • Inner bag
  • Glider strap
  • Triple Seven T-shirt
  • USB key with manual

Rook News and competition results

The Triple Seven Gambit – a CCC prototype. Feedback from Tilen Ceglar

4. July, 2018

Our roaming reporter/photographer/test pilot/wing tuner Matjaz managed to get Tilen Ceglar to stand still for long enough to ask him a few questions about the wing that he flew in the World Cup in Gemona, Italy last week; here’s what they talked about: 1. Hi Tilen, first you had to decide whether to fly the

The BC system – explained

13. June, 2018

The Queen 2 has risers standard-equipped with the BC* system. We get lots of questions about how to use this system properly. To explain this we sent Matjaz flying, with his camera, to show how to use the system, and get the right grip on the risers with the BC system. Check out the video!

Queen 2 ML certified

7. June, 2018

GREAT news; our Queen 2 has passed certification in the ML size, and the wings are ready for ordering immediately. If you’re waiting to demo one with your local dealer, please be sure to remind them that the wings are now being shipped to their new owners all across the World, and that if they

Our hero, on the Cloudbase Mayhem

22. February, 2018

As you may have heard, Triple Seven team pilot Marko Hrgetic made quite a splash at the recent Monarca open in Valle de Bravo, Mexico. Marko beat most of the 2-liner CCC wings by coming third Overall in the event – on his new Queen 2 EN C glider. Now we all know that Marko

TOP