All the performance you need to explore

The Triple Seven ROOK2 is a glider purpose-built for intermediate pilots dreaming of big cross-country adventures. The glider’s technical design is based on the experience and technology of competition wings, with great emphasis on ease of flight and on safety. Certified in the EN/LTF B class, this wing is more technologically advanced than most, and you can feel it from the moment you launch.

TECHNICAL DATA AND SIZES

SizeSMSMLL
Number of cells57575757
Projected area (m2)20.0921.923.825.8
Flat area (m2)23.726.028.330.6
Projected span (m)9.19.49.910.3
Flat span (m)11.61212.613.1
Projected Aspect Ratio4.14.14.14.1
Flat aspect ratio5.65.65.65.6
Glider weight (kg)5.25.66.16.6
In-flight weight range (kg)65-8580-10095-115110-130
Certification LTF/ENBBBB
Test reportstest report,
sticker
L
ine plan
test report,
sticker
L
ine plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
Latest manualEN
GER
EN
GER
EN
GER
EN
GER

MATERIALS

CANOPY FABRIC CODE
Upper surfaceDominico N30 DMF
Bottom surfaceDominico N20 DMF
ProfilesDominico N30 DFM
DiagonalsDominico N30 DFM
Mini ribsDominico N30 DFM
SUSPENSION LINES
MAIN LINES
PPSL Liros, Edelrid A-8000-U
RISERS FABRIC CODE
Fabric13 mm Kevlar reinforced Nylon webbing
PulleysHarken P18mm ball bearing pulley

MAIN FEATURES

PACKAGE INCLUDES

  • Glider ROOK2
  • Backpack
  • Inner bag
  • Glider strap
  • Triple Seven T-shirt
  • Repair kit
  • USB key with manual

Rook2 News and competition results

Rook 2’s kicking butt on home turf…

16. March, 2017

…or above the home turf, as it were 🙂 The Winter Cup is a popular early-season introduction to the XC comps season in Europe – and it takes place just a skip and a hop from the Triple Seven HQ in Ajdovščina, in western Slovenia. This year’s edition was blessed with excellent conditions and 4 out of 4 tasks flown, and the Triple Seven crowd ruled anything that wasn’t a 2-liner…

Valič brothers on the Rook2 design

25. April, 2016

Valič Brothers interviewed by Marcus King. We get the lowdown from Triple Sevens research and development team.

Rook2 review from Cross Country magazine

2. March, 2016

Marcus King took Rook2 for a number of XC flights and fell in love with its climbing and performance characteristics. The Review is now public so you can read about the “best choice” wing for your 2016 season.

Rook2 Thermik magazine review

12. October, 2015

Thermik magazine test pilots have taken the Rook2 trough its test phases and made a nice article about the wing. We are publishing now an online version of the article that you can read trough.

Rook2 official video

22. September, 2015

Official Rook2 video is here with technical specifications and overall beauty of our flying sport. We have taken it to many places, from sea side soaring to harsh conditions in Julian Alps to show the wide range of use for Rook2.

TOP