A Knight to look after you

The new Knight fills the gap between the Pawn and the Rook2 in the Triple Seven model range. With the former being a dedicated school wing, and the latter an advanced XC machine of the finest caliber, the step up from one to the other was simply too great if you wanted to remain on a Triple Seven glider, and the Knight was born. The new wing is made to make the entry into the world of thermal- and XC flying as easy, intuitive and safe as possible, and has ample performance to make every one of those first adventurous flights into an unmitigated pleasure, from the first modest beeps from the vario and all the way into flights worthy of the Worldwide X-Contest.

TECHNICAL DATA AND SIZES

SizeSMSMLL
Number of cells51515151
Projected area (m2)20.122.423.725.3
Flat area (m2)23.726.428.029.8
Projected span (m)8.89.39.59.8
Flat span (m)11.41212.312.7
Projected Aspect Ratio3.83.83.83.8
Flat aspect ratio5.45.45.45.4
Glider weight (kg)4.64.95.25.5
In-flight weight range (kg)65-8575-9585-105100-120
Certification LTF/ENBBBB
Test reportstest report
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
test report,
sticker
Line plan
Latest manualEN
GER
FRA
 EN
GER
FRA
 EN
GER
FRA
 EN
GER
FRA

MATERIALS

CANOPY FABRIC CODE
Leading edgeDominico 30D MF
Upper surfaceDominico 20D MF
Bottom surfaceDominico 20D MF
ProfilesPorcher Skytex 40 Hard 9017 E29
DiagonalsPorcher Skytex 40 Hard 9017 E29
Mini-ribsPorcher Skytex 40 Hard 9017 E29
SUSPENSION LINES
MAIN LINESPPSL Liros, Edelrid A-8000-U
RISERS FABRIC CODE
Fabric13 mm Kevlar reinforced Nylon webbing
PulleysHarken P18mm ball bearing pulley

MAIN FEATURES

PACKAGE INCLUDES:

  • Glider Knight
  • Backpack
  • Inner bag
  • Glider strap
  • Triple Seven T-shirt
  • USB key with manual
  • Repair stickers

Reviews

  • Read all about our easy but efficient EN B glider from someone less biased than ourselves 🙂

    […] There are other EN-Bs that give a more damped-out ride such as Advance’s Epsilon 8. The Knight is still very dependable and predictable but to me the selling points are the personality, agility and into-wind performance. Once you undertand the limits of the wing it can be thrown around the sky like a go-kart and also flown very efficiently when the thermals are weak and the cores are elusive.
    Definitely one for the shortlist.

    Read full review +

Knight News and competition results

Ojovolador.com reviews the Knight – we like their conclusions

27. February, 2018

The Spanish paragliding website ojovolador, run by Claudia Riquelme and Dani “Pana” Crespo, had our new EN B Knight in for a full review. Although we’re much to modest to be the boasting/bragging kind, we still thought we’d share their conclusions: “Si la volamos tranquilos nos encontraremos con una EN B accesible y dócil, pero

Knight / K-light magazine reviews – don’t just take our word for it!

31. January, 2018

Both Thermik Magazin (in German) and Cross Country have been taking our new mid-B wing out for reviewing, and their conclusions are worth a read. As this is a News item in English we won’t go into much detail regarding the review in Cross Country (why spoil the excitement) but the Thermik conclusion is good

Knight and K-light – all sizes now certified

26. January, 2018

With the certification process now concluded for the S size Knight and K-light models we’re stoked to announce that both models are now certified and ready in all sizes. This is excellent news for the light pilots out there who have had to wait a little longer for their sizes to become ready – now

The Knight – video

26. September, 2017

We released the new video of the Knight glider. Specifications, beautiful imagery and much more so sit back and enjoy the ride.

TOP